Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#11 2017-05-16 17:32:06

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 6,152
Website

Re: Site URL doesn't work like I think it should

I just thought of another idea.

If you go to Admin>Preferenes>Admin there should be a field in there for images. Make sure that the field just contains: images


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | hblack.net | LABS | NeMe @ github

Offline

#12 2017-05-17 02:05:59

skewray
Member
From: Sunny Southern California
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 109
Website

Re: Site URL doesn't work like I think it should

None of these appear to work. I do get images if I use a <txp:…> reference. The same thing happens with cgi-bin, /articles/…, and so on. Time to make another support ticket, I guess.

Offline

#13 2017-05-17 21:28:28

jakob
Moderator
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-01-20
Posts: 2,569
Website

Re: Site URL doesn't work like I think it should

In the other thread, it says your server is Litespeed not Apache. I’m not familiar with it but it is supposed to offer Apache parity (along with a special built-in caching mechanism that might have been the source of your other problem) – also for htaccess. There do seem to be numerous htaccess queries in connection with Litespeed, though.

Perhaps you need to first ascertain if htaccess rewriting works at all. Also, see if there’s a way to turn on rewrite logging so you can debug what’s happening.

Final idea: what I normally do when testing a site is set up a subdomain such as test.domain.com or v2.domain.com etc. and then point that to the directory with the new installation. That way you don’t need to deal with the installation in a subdirectory problem at all.


TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#14 2017-05-28 17:13:48

skewray
Member
From: Sunny Southern California
Registered: 2013-04-25
Posts: 109
Website

Re: Site URL doesn't work like I think it should

As far as I can tell, none of these redirects work because the .htaccess file would need to be in the folder above mine on the server. However, on the suggestion from HawkHost, I successfully tested my site by redirecting my own machine by adding an entry for the domain into /etc/hosts.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB