Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2009-04-22 00:29:53

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

[superseded] rah_plugin

This project has been dropped due to low (to no) interest. The project never got out of the beta stages. Using the project is not encouraged. It isn’t stable, and the plugin is kind of a broken test subject.

You might want to check out soo_plugin_display instead. Soo_plugin_display is developed by very talented hands and is my recommendation.

Last edited by Gocom (2012-07-24 23:36:45)

Offline

#2 2009-04-22 00:45:26

jm
Plugin Author
From: Missoula, MT
Registered: 2005-11-27
Posts: 1,746
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

So it’s like betabetabetabeta…zeta? Thus far, it’s pretty derned cool. Nice job, Gocom. Is this what you’re using on your site too?

Last edited by jm (2009-04-22 00:46:17)

Offline

#3 2009-04-22 00:56:41

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

jm wrote:

So it’s like betabetabetabeta…zeta?

I would prefer Omega, but yes, something close to that :P Gotta love 4x stating betas. Got more beta stating version name statings? Possibly I could add evo dev to the version name. Nerdy l33t names. Ahh.

jm wrote:

Thus far, it’s pretty derned cool. Nice job, Gocom.

Thank you, bro.

jm wrote:

Is this what you’re using on your site too?

Rahforum uses old quickly build solution from last summer. I will eventually replace it with rah_plugin.

Offline

#4 2009-04-22 08:49:16

Bloke
Developer
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2006-01-29
Posts: 8,456
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

Gocom

Haven’t tried it yet but it sounds like just the ticket. I’m currently doing my site with a combination of your excellent rah_download plugin and some custom smd_query / smd_if / .htaccess magic to handle the redirects and help portions. Looks like I can rewrite all that and replace it with this plugin. I’ll give it a spin when I get a chance. Thanks man.


The smd plugin menagerie — for when you need one more gribble of power from Textpattern. Bleeding-edge code available on GitHub.

Txp Builders – finely-crafted code, design and Txp

Offline

#5 2009-04-23 05:31:47

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

Bloke wrote:

I’ll give it a spin when I get a chance. Thanks man.

Thanks :)

Bloke wrote:

..your excellent…

Mmmm… excellent… drool

Last edited by Gocom (2009-04-23 05:32:26)

Offline

#6 2009-04-27 15:37:41

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

First public beta update. It’s quite minor, that kind of usual beta stuff(ish) stuffy stuff. Version 0.1b RC2 (or actually just b2. Stupid me using RC, geez). Changelog:

  • Compined plugin code highlightings and showings.
  • First release canditate of error triggering/reporting.

Downloads and the usual bat-corner bat-time batish info bat

Last edited by Gocom (2009-04-27 15:39:22)

Offline

#7 2011-06-14 09:15:36

CeBe
Plugin Author
From: Caen - Fr
Registered: 2010-06-25
Posts: 344
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

I’m giving the plugin a try, and I think pagination is a bit broken.

In a list, I had a trailing double-quote in the link to the next page. I fixed it, adding the missing first double-quote in lines 181 :
'<a href="'.rah_plugin_lib_url('',$rah_plugin_pretext['next_page']).'">'.parse($thing).'</a>'

and 198 :
'<a href="'.rah_plugin_lib_url('',$pg).'">'.parse($thing).'</a>'

It’s better, but … when displaying the second page, I have an error (article tag missing in the default page) and the pagination doesn’t show.
In an individual plugin article, it doesn’t show at all.
I’m using basic functionalities, pagination is on.

Any tip on how to fix it ?

Offline

#8 2011-06-14 09:29:51

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

CeBe wrote:

Any tip on how to fix it ?

None, sorry. Haven’t looked at the plugin in years. That said, I wouldn’t really recommend using the plugin in production environment. The plugin isn’t meant to be stable, first stable version isn’t even out yet, and likely never will be. The plugin is kind of a broken test subject.

Hence the comical Pre-Beta (Public Beta Pre Relese Canditate 2) version name.

article tag missing in the default page

Yeah, you will get that notice if you don’t have an <txp:article /> somewhere, not caused by the plugin.

In an individual plugin article, it doesn’t show at all.

Individual plugin article navigation isn’t even implemented in the plugin, as you can see from the opening post.

Last edited by Gocom (2011-06-14 09:35:51)

Offline

#9 2011-06-14 10:03:37

CeBe
Plugin Author
From: Caen - Fr
Registered: 2010-06-25
Posts: 344
Website

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

Gocom a écrit:

None, sorry. Haven’t looked at the plugin in years.

Oh … ok. Sorry for the sudden awakening :)
I’m going to try something else.

Offline

#10 2017-04-03 13:50:05

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,152

Re: [superseded] rah_plugin

Wrong place but this topic is one of the very few you’re still subscribed to, Jukka. Anyway, the most of wolle’s joy is deserved by you.

wolle wrote #305186:

Thank you very, very much, Uli! rah_nocache solves both problems, I described above! I am so happy, thanks a lot for this solution – to the author and to you, Uli!


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB