Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#101 2010-09-11 00:28:41

scottcal
Member
From: Encinitas, CA
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 21
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Sorry about the late response looks like the gzip compression was the culprit. Thanks for all the info you guys are great. I guess I didn’t realize it was set by default. It most likely was conflicting with the compress that I had already set for headers and some other files.

Offline

#102 2010-09-11 13:14:34

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

scottcal wrote:

Sorry about the late response looks like the gzip compression was the culprit. Thanks for all the info you guys are great. I guess I didn’t realize it was set by default. It most likely was conflicting with the compress that I had already set for headers and some other files.

Glad you got it solved :-)

Offline

#103 2010-10-21 18:46:13

element
Member
Registered: 2009-11-18
Posts: 83

Re: rah_sitemap

rah_sitemap doesn’t rewrite url to sitemap.xml while rewrite for site is working. Any idea why?

Offline

#104 2010-10-29 10:00:29

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 914

Re: rah_sitemap

after installing latest version i get this error message:

arning: CREATE command denied to user 'av04'@'localhost' for table 'rah_sitemap' CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS rah_sitemap ( `url` VARCHAR(255) NOT NULL, `posted` DATETIME NOT NULL, `include` INT(1) NOT NULL, PRIMARY KEY(`url`) ) in /home/av/av04/www/textpattern/lib/txplib_db.php on line 85

Warning: CREATE command denied to user 'av04'@'localhost' for table 'rah_sitemap_prefs' CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS rah_sitemap_prefs ( `name` VARCHAR(255) NOT NULL DEFAULT '', `value` LONGTEXT NOT NULL DEFAULT '', PRIMARY KEY(`name`) ) in /home/av/av04/www/textpattern/lib/txplib_db.php on line 85Textpattern

sitemap itself works though

Offline

#105 2010-10-29 12:31:51

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Gallex wrote:

CREATE command denied to user

Seems that the user that has been assigned for TXP’s database doesn’t have create permissions. Make sure that the database user, av04, has create permissions. Rah_sitemap won’t work properly without the DB tables (preferences can not be saved, errors will pop up).

That aside, unrelated, version 1.0 has been released. Changelog:

  • Slightly changed backend’s installer call; only check for installing if there is no preferences available.

More info and downloads

Offline

#106 2010-10-31 11:24:18

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 914

Re: rah_sitemap

after plugin update error message disappeared :)

but i do have one more site (ms iis7 server based) with error message, what this message tells you?

Warning: BLOB/TEXT column 'value' can't have a default value CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS rah_sitemap_prefs ( `name` VARCHAR(255) NOT NULL DEFAULT '', `value` LONGTEXT NOT NULL DEFAULT '', PRIMARY KEY(`name`) ) in H:\HostingSpaces\EST282\kumei.ee\wwwroot\textpattern\lib\txplib_db.php on line 85

Offline

#107 2010-10-31 22:56:30

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Gallex wrote:

what this message tells you?

It tells me that your MySQL is possibly running in strict mode, which in this situation makes it hate the default values. Thank you for reporting :-)

Released version 1.1. Changelog:

  • Fixed issues appearing with the installer when MySQL is in strict mode.

More info and downloads

Offline

#108 2010-11-01 12:01:55

Gallex
Member
Registered: 2006-10-08
Posts: 914

Re: rah_sitemap

on first visit to plugin preferences page after latest update, this message appeared:

Warning: Duplicate entry 'compress' for key 'PRIMARY' insert into rah_sitemap_prefs set name='compress', value='1' in H:\HostingSpaces\EST282\kumei.ee\wwwroot\textpattern\lib\txplib_db.php on line 85Textpattern 

but it disappeared on next visit.
thanks

Offline

#109 2010-11-01 14:40:01

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Gallex wrote:

on first visit to plugin preferences page after latest update, this message appeared:

Possibly your server’s fault. It shouldn’t even let the query run twice.

Offline

#110 2010-11-02 17:35:37

scottcal
Member
From: Encinitas, CA
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 21
Website

Re: rah_sitemap

Hi Gallex this might help….

I have to use php 4. In the timestamp field I use ‘Y-m-d’ with the quotes. I also modified the plugin a bit. So post your email addy if your still having problems and I’ll send you the code.

Last edited by scottcal (2010-11-02 17:36:38)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB