Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#21 2018-04-02 14:12:06

Destry
Moderator
From: Haut-Rhin
Registered: 2004-08-04
Posts: 4,109
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

Stef,

I’m using. I need to be able to see what the maintenance mode looks like so I can fix it up proper visually. How can I be logged in and working but still be able to see the front-side in MM?

If I try and go to a different browser where I’m not logged in, I still see the site as if I’m logged in.

What’s the trick?


The text persuades, the *notes prove。

Offline

#22 2018-04-02 15:37:43

Bloke
Developer
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2006-01-29
Posts: 8,589
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

There’s no trick with this one.

  • Install and activate the plugin.
  • Go to the Prefs -> Maintenance mode.
  • Toggle maintenance mode on and set a suitable message. Or, if you prefer, create an error_503 Page template and that’ll be served instead.

When it’s active you’ll see a notification all the time in the admin side (bottom left of each page). Visit any other non-logged-in browser and you’ll see the maintenance message.


The smd plugin menagerie — for when you need one more gribble of power from Textpattern. Bleeding-edge code available on GitHub.

Txp Builders – finely-crafted code, design and Txp

Offline

#23 2018-04-02 21:17:02

Destry
Moderator
From: Haut-Rhin
Registered: 2004-08-04
Posts: 4,109
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

Destry wrote #310570:

If I try and go to a different browser where I’m not logged in, I still see the site as if I’m logged in. What’s the trick?

The trick is to actually SAVE the preference change after switching to mode on.

(Don’t mind me, just looking for my wits.)


The text persuades, the *notes prove。

Offline

#24 2018-04-03 09:05:52

Destry
Moderator
From: Haut-Rhin
Registered: 2004-08-04
Posts: 4,109
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

Working great.

One suggestion, because I have to be clever in my error message… Maybe use a textarea field instead of the input, which is kind of hard to edit in.


The text persuades, the *notes prove。

Offline

#25 2018-04-03 09:11:34

Bloke
Developer
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2006-01-29
Posts: 8,589
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

Destry wrote #310580:

One suggestion, because I have to be clever in my error message… Maybe use a textarea field instead of the input, which is kind of hard to edit in.

Will do.


The smd plugin menagerie — for when you need one more gribble of power from Textpattern. Bleeding-edge code available on GitHub.

Txp Builders – finely-crafted code, design and Txp

Offline

#26 2018-04-03 09:56:12

Bloke
Developer
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2006-01-29
Posts: 8,589
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

v0.40 is released

For Txp 4.7+ only, since it uses the new language designator list.


The smd plugin menagerie — for when you need one more gribble of power from Textpattern. Bleeding-edge code available on GitHub.

Txp Builders – finely-crafted code, design and Txp

Offline

#27 2018-04-04 01:17:57

phiw13
Plugin Author
From: Japan
Registered: 2004-02-27
Posts: 1,596
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

I am confused… In the release notes you mention that the input field was changed to a textarea, but after installing and accessing the Prefs panels, I still see an input field.

Also, tentative fr strings

#language fr
#@admin-side
smd_at_work_admin_message => Le site est en mode maintenance
#@prefs
smd_at_work => Maintenance mode
smd_at_work_enabled => Maintenance mode activée
smd_at_work_message => Message maintenance

Offline

#28 2018-04-04 01:19:27

phiw13
Plugin Author
From: Japan
Registered: 2004-02-27
Posts: 1,596
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

I am confused… In the release notes you mention that the input field was changed to a textarea, but after installing and accessing the Prefs panels, I still see an input field.

Also, tentative fr strings

#language fr
#@admin-side
smd_at_work_admin_message => Le site est en mode maintenance
#@prefs
smd_at_work => Maintenance mode
smd_at_work_enabled => Mode maintenance activée
smd_at_work_message => Message maintenance

Offline

#29 2018-04-04 07:37:25

Pat64
Plugin Author
From: France
Registered: 2005-12-12
Posts: 1,240
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

#language fr
#@admin-side
smd_at_work_admin_message => Le site est en mode de maintenance
#@prefs
smd_at_work => Mode de maintenance
smd_at_work_enabled => Activer le mode de maintenance ?
smd_at_work_message => Message de maintenance :

Offline

#30 2018-04-04 08:31:39

Bloke
Developer
From: Leeds, UK
Registered: 2006-01-29
Posts: 8,589
Website

Re: smd_at_work: click to put your site in maintenance mode

phiw13 wrote #310601:

I am confused…

The confusion is all mine. Note to self, when installing prefs, remember that Textpattern doesn’t update existing preference paraphernalia unless told.

Bug fixed in v0.41 and French Textpack included. Thank you both.


The smd plugin menagerie — for when you need one more gribble of power from Textpattern. Bleeding-edge code available on GitHub.

Txp Builders – finely-crafted code, design and Txp

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB