Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#21 2016-06-06 10:41:31

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

i think there is a bug: when you create new List menu, you can’t drag/drop any submenus to inner of that until reloading the page or clicking save button.
Note: i’m using firefox 46.

Offline

#22 2016-06-19 06:53:27

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

how i can assign a class and ID to first-child of <ul> that’s my main menu wrapper ?
my code is now:

<txp:etc_query
	data='<txp:etc_tree wraptag="ul" break="li"  id="12" />'
	replace='//a[@href="<txp:etc_url />"]@@class=active'
/>

Offline

#23 2016-06-19 09:00:44

jakob
Admin
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-01-20
Posts: 3,393
Website

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

Looking at the plugin help, it looks like the etc_tree tag has support for class="my-wrapper-class" and breakclass="item-class" attributes.


TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#24 2016-07-05 06:02:08

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

Everything was fine, but today I’m going to add some new menus to etc_tree
after clicking save button, etc_tree menus goes hide and no changes apply
when i checked the Console -> Network , this error appear: I’m sorry. I’m afraid I can’t do that; etc_tree save is an unsafe operation.
Note: adding new menu not works, but if i remove any menu it will save fine !

Offline

#25 2016-07-05 07:24:45

etc
Developer
Registered: 2010-11-11
Posts: 3,131
Website

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

Isn’t it the same post size problem? Can you still modify an existing node?


etc_[ query | search | pagination | date | tree | cache ]

Offline

#26 2016-07-11 08:44:07

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

No that’s not the issue of post size problem, because i changed everything to high size, here is the response when i checked the network console:

<script type="text/javascript">
window.alert("Internal error \"Field \'lft\' doesn\'t have a default value\".\n")
</script>
I’m sorry. I’m afraid I can’t do that; <code>etc_tree</code> <code>save</code> is an unsafe operation
.

Offline

#27 2016-07-11 09:52:47

etc
Developer
Registered: 2010-11-11
Posts: 3,131
Website

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

Thanks for the report, sorry for the trouble. If it worked before, I guess your db settings have been changed recently (strict mode, maybe). Try to edit `etc_tree` table structure, setting default values of `lft` and `rgt` columns to 0. If it works, I will update the plugin.


etc_[ query | search | pagination | date | tree | cache ]

Offline

#28 2016-07-11 10:42:40

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

i uninstalled etc_tree plugin and reinstalled again, but didn’t solve the problem, then i changed the field structure lft and rgt Default from None to NULL then it works fine.

Offline

#29 2016-07-28 06:29:23

raminrahimi
Member
From: India
Registered: 2013-03-19
Posts: 241

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

right now active class apply just for URLs that ends with ‘/’ (slash) e.g http://localhost/category/news/
but it will not apply active class to the URLs without ending ‘/’ (slash) e.g http://localhost/?c=news

i use the following code:

<txp:etc_query
  data='<txp:etc_tree id="1" />'
  replace='//a[@href="<txp:etc_url />"]@@class=active'
/>

Offline

#30 2016-07-28 21:25:17

etc
Developer
Registered: 2010-11-11
Posts: 3,131
Website

Re: etc_tree: trees for geeky grandmas

You can try the following:

<txp:etc_query
  data='<txp:etc_tree id="1" breakclass=",activeli" />'
  replace='//li[@class="activeli"]/a@@class=active'
/>

etc_[ query | search | pagination | date | tree | cache ]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB