Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#21 2014-05-11 17:59:13

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

maniqui wrote #280677:

Maybe I wasn’t clear: when enabled, rah_flat restricts access to “Presentation -> Sections” tab, thus, making it impossible to edit any fields, including those added by arc_meta.

rah_flat uses Textpattern’s permission model. The site admin or other plugin can bring any of the panels back by explicitly setting overriding privileges for the panel:

add_privs('section', '1,2,3');

…in the other plugin’s (i.e. arc_metas) source code, after rah_flat has been loaded (achievable with load order). On import rah_flat will not overwrite any fields that are not defined in the flat JSON file.

It sounds like a good idea. Also, metadata (including section metadata) is more related to content than to presentation, imo. So, content editors (ie. site owner, for example) should be able to edit these metadata fields, even if they don’t have granted permissions for accessing the “Presentation” tab.

Similarly users additional users can be given access the Presentation panels:

global $txp_permissions;
$txp_permissions['tab.presentation'] =  '1,2,3,4,5';
$txp_permissions['section'] = '1,2,3,4,5';

Last edited by Gocom (2014-05-11 18:01:09)

Offline

#22 2014-06-14 14:51:56

monkeyninja
Plugin Author
From: Sheffield, UK
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 238
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

I’ve added support for robots and keywords meta tags. I will look into exposing the section meta data to all users next.

Offline

#23 2014-06-26 18:41:13

maniqui
Moderator
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2004-10-10
Posts: 3,070
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

Hi Andy.
A suggestion/request: on meta fields for sections, it could be helpful to have a simple text field to store an image ID. This way, we could “attach” images to section metadata and have them properly output on og or twitter card. Otherwise, having an image “attached” to a section metadata is a bit more difficult.
Thanks.


La música ideas portará y siempre continuará

TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#24 2014-07-16 23:18:41

visualpeople
Member
From: Corvallis, Oregon - USA
Registered: 2005-11-16
Posts: 70
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

I have a question about how the individual fields (Meta title, Meta description, etc.) are ‘registered’ on the Write screen.

What I’m getting at is I’d like to use bot_write_tab_customize to move the Meta title field and Meta description field underneath the title itself but none of those are listed in the menu under Write Tab Customize — which I’ve never encountered before. Usually, anything added to the write screen is listed there to hide/show or move around. The only option right now seems to move the WHOLE meta box, but obviously, that comes with the keywords and url-only-title, etc., which confuses everyday users…

I realize this is beyond what this plugin does since I want it to interact with another completely separate plugin, but I’m just hoping someone can shed some light on why they’re not showing up and how I can get them to.

Offline

#25 2014-08-31 15:19:16

douglgm
Member
From: Bristol
Registered: 2006-08-23
Posts: 182
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

Andy, a couple of little snags I’ve found:

1. If you try to enter a meta-robots without also supplying a description or title then the meta-robots will be ignored and not set.

2. Automatically setting the meta-robots to noindex, nofollow when you’re in debug or testing mode might not be the best idea. It could actually cause pages to be removed from Google’s index. A better alternative would be to use a robots.txt to prevent the site from being crawled or put the site behind basic authentication.

I don’t tend to use debug/testing on a live site.

Offline

#26 2014-09-02 18:10:36

monkeyninja
Plugin Author
From: Sheffield, UK
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 238
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

douglgm wrote #283380:

Andy, a couple of little snags I’ve found:

1. If you try to enter a meta-robots without also supplying a description or title then the meta-robots will be ignored and not set.

2. Automatically setting the meta-robots to noindex, nofollow when you’re in debug or testing mode might not be the best idea. It could actually cause pages to be removed from Google’s index. A better alternative would be to use a robots.txt to prevent the site from being crawled or put the site behind basic authentication.

I don’t tend to use debug/testing on a live site.

Thanks for spotting the bug. The robots should now save as of version 1.1.4.

As for your second point this feature was added to make it easy to prevent the likes of Google from indexing sites under development. People shouldn’t be using debug/testing on a live site as this will potentially expose sensitive error messages to the world. Textpattern recommends only using these statuses on a local or secured directory. If people don’t like this feature I could add an extra attribute to <arc_meta_robots /> to disable it (not sure what the attribute would be called though). arc_meta isn’t the only plugin that does this. cbe_if_prod_status has a similar feature (which can’t be disabled at all).

Offline

#27 2014-09-03 17:53:31

douglgm
Member
From: Bristol
Registered: 2006-08-23
Posts: 182
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

Thanks for the update. With regard to the second point – absolutely agree and would recommend putting the dev site behind some kind of authentication.

The reason I raise it is due to recent experience. I’ve been contact by two web designers in the last month who were in a state of panic after deploying their dev site (wordpress) and forgetting to remove the noindex directive.

They only noticed a few days later when search traffic started to dry up as google removed the site from it’s index.

Don’t know what the best way to stop that from happening to be honest.

Thanks again.

Offline

#28 2015-01-16 16:00:01

maniqui
Moderator
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2004-10-10
Posts: 3,070
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

After checking that the arc_meta_twitter_card outputs some content even if the article’s meta description field is empty (while other arc_meta tags that also provides a description tag, don’t output anything) , I skimmed over the code and found this:

function arc_meta_twitter_card($atts) {
    ...
    $description = $description===null ? _arc_meta_description() : $description;
    ...
}

I see that you use a private function (_arc_meta_description) which is used to get generate some meta description, even if the field (the one created by arc_meta) is empty. In that case, tt will resort to the article’s body field, stripping and trimming it.

Now, I’m curious why you didn’t do the same (that is, to call this _arc_meta_description function) for the description content of other arc_meta tags, like arc_meta_open_graph or arc_meta_description.
For those tags, you are doing something like this:

function arc_meta_open_graph($atts) {
     ...
     $description = !empty($meta['description']) ? txpspecialchars($meta['description']) : null;
     ...
}

It seems like an inconsistency to me.
Andy, while you are there hacking the codez, a suggestion: to the logic of _arc_meta_description, I’d add the statement to get a description from the article’s excerpt field, then the body. I’m assuming that there are a few TXP users out there that already use the excerpt field as the place to store the meta description for an article. This change would ease the transition for those installing arc_meta.
That would be something like:

function _arc_meta_description() {
	...
	if (!empty($meta['description'])) {
		$description = txpspecialchars($meta['description']);
	} elseif (!empty($thisarticle['excerpt'])) {
		$description = strip_tags($thisarticle['excerpt']);
		$description = substr($description, 0, 200);
		$description = txpspecialchars($description);
	} elseif (!empty($thisarticle['body'])) {
		$description = strip_tags($thisarticle['body']);
		$description = substr($description, 0, 200);
		$description = txpspecialchars($description);
	} else {
		$description = null;
	}
	...
}

Thanks for reading.


La música ideas portará y siempre continuará

TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#29 2015-01-18 14:26:09

maniqui
Moderator
From: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Registered: 2004-10-10
Posts: 3,070
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

Andy, I’d suggest to remove (or to increase to a far more higher value) the limits on meta title, meta description and meta keywords (hardcoded on the DB). The lengths should be more a guideline than an strict limit imposed in the code, imo. Yes, Google and other search engines may expect (and show) different character lengths for those fields. But I’d suggest that the end user should have the freedom of writing lengthier titles & description, without the worried of have them “unnaturally/artificially” cut off by arc_meta.
This suggestion goes in the line of writing headings (and, generally speaking, other content, and even code) for humans, not for machines.

My two centavos.


La música ideas portará y siempre continuará

TXP Builders – finely-crafted code, design and txp

Offline

#30 2015-01-19 19:25:44

monkeyninja
Plugin Author
From: Sheffield, UK
Registered: 2008-10-14
Posts: 238
Website

Re: arc_meta - Improve Your SEO

Hi maniqui, there was some logic to my madness with the meta descriptions. My original thinking was that you’d only want to include the meta description when you’ve set one using the Meta Description field. So if one isn’t provided it doesn’t output the tags and Google, etc., will just do their thing. The reason the Twitter card included a description whatever was a requirement by Twitter that the description tag must be present.

I guess there is no harm always including the meta description and taking a truncated text from the excerpt/body if no meta description has been provided.

A few people have asked for the field limits to be increased, so I will look into doing this for the next release.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB