Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#111 2013-10-09 10:52:56

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_external_output

txpdevcoder wrote:

Am i missing something?

Might be due to that rss_unlimited_categories’ SQL constructing, or its URL routing. If I saw correctly in its source code (which isn’t well intended), its using the current section as the default section attribute value. For homepage, and thus rah_external_output, it’s default, which will not give you any articles.

Try setting the section attribute to empty (section=""). Also, unless you are using modified version of the plugin, it does not support contained statements; you will have to use form templates (form="rss-item").

Last edited by Gocom (2013-10-09 10:53:35)

Offline

#112 2015-06-26 04:13:41

gfdesign
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 401

Re: rah_external_output

Hi Jukka
Just to be sure, with this plugin, would you be able to serve contents to another non TXP site? For example, I am looking for the way to display TXP contents into a forum site. Do you think this plugin would serve content in the format I need?
Thanks for your reply.
Fernando

Last edited by gfdesign (2015-06-26 04:21:01)

Offline

#113 2016-08-12 18:32:21

johnstephens
Plugin Author
From: Woodbridge, VA
Registered: 2008-06-01
Posts: 981
Website

Re: rah_external_output

I just wanted to report a strange experience. After upgrading a site to Textpattern 4.6 beta 2, I noticed that I was using rah_external_output version 0.4. After installing the current version (1.0.4), the plugin stopped working. No problem, restoring the database from backup brought rah_external_output v0.4 back, which works fine.

I don’t have an emergency: I’m not upgrading sites in production until Txp 4.6 is released as stable. And now that I know 1.0.4 isn’t compatible, I won’t try to install it.

Offline

#114 2016-08-13 05:45:04

colak
Admin
From: Cyprus
Registered: 2004-11-20
Posts: 6,913
Website

Re: rah_external_output

Hi John, I have tested rah_external_output 1.0.4 on Textpattern version: 4.6.0-beta.2 and it works fine for me.

I guess the main difference is that I had the latest version of the plugin installed on txp 4.5.7.


Yiannis
——————————
neme.org | hblack.net | LABS | State Machines | NeMe @ github

Offline

#115 2016-08-13 12:49:02

johnstephens
Plugin Author
From: Woodbridge, VA
Registered: 2008-06-01
Posts: 981
Website

Re: rah_external_output

Thanks, Yiannis! When I get a chance, I’ll try installing 1.0.4 before the Txp upgrade and report back.

Offline

#116 2016-10-25 19:56:44

johnstephens
Plugin Author
From: Woodbridge, VA
Registered: 2008-06-01
Posts: 981
Website

Re: rah_external_output

Still having problems with this. :(

At first, I thought it was an order of operations problem. I upgraded a Textpattern installation to 4.6.2 before upgrading rah_external_output from v0.4 to v1.0.4. After the upgrades, my external outputs threw 404 errors, and the panel under Extensions disappeared, showing a “Restricted Area” error.

So I went back to my backups, and upgraded the plugin first, from v0.4 to v1.0.4. That worked, but the problem came back after upgrading Textpattern to version 4.6.2: The external outputs threw 404 errors, and the rah_external_output panel disappeared again, showing a “Restricted Area” message.

Next, I downgraded the plugin to v0.4. It worked again. I upgraded to each incremental version, and it continued to work up to v0.8. After upgrading to v0.9 and higher, there were problems, but I was able to get the output and the admin panel back by downgrading the plugin to v0.8 under Txp v4.6.2.

I have another problem after setting my server to use PHP 7.0.11 instead of PHP 5.6.25, but I think that might be due to a <txp:php> tag I’m using in one of the external outputs. If the problem persists after I work on that I’ll report back.

Does anyone have insight into getting the later versions working under Txp 4.6+? And is there any foreseeable harm in using v0.8?

Thank you!

Offline

#117 2016-10-25 22:33:20

uli
Moderator
From: Cologne
Registered: 2006-08-15
Posts: 4,153

Re: rah_external_output

Wonder if you stumbled over the new form naming and linking conventions introduced in v0.9., see plugin help.

Edit: Or here, see “List of features” and “Basics”. Nearly broke my neck once ;)

Last edited by uli (2016-10-25 22:36:39)


In bad weather I never leave home without wet_plugout, smd_where_used and adi_form_links

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB