Textpattern CMS support forum

You are not logged in. Register | Login | Help

#1 2008-09-06 22:38:54

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

rah_status_dropdown

Changes Textpattern’s Write-tab’s article Status radio buttons into a select field. That way it saves extra space, making the status selecting tighter, plus hides article statuses that have no real difference; Those statuses might confuse writer.

More info and downloads

Offline

#2 2008-09-07 06:09:40

net-carver
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2006-03-08
Posts: 1,648

Re: rah_status_dropdown

Thanks Jukka — this is handy.

Thought about submitting a patch for the core?


Steve
Textile | My plugins on GitHub | @netcarver

Offline

#3 2008-09-07 10:52:36

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

net-carver wrote:

Thought about submitting a patch for the core?

In some point maybe, but i think the current radio buttons will stay in the core – cause it is TXP style :)

Offline

#4 2009-04-23 18:36:36

floodfish
Member
From: Brooklyn, NY
Registered: 2007-01-11
Posts: 155
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

Very smart. Thanks!

Offline

#5 2009-04-23 18:40:59

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

floodfish wrote:

Very smart. Thanks!

Mmmm… smart. Thank you floodfish :)

Offline

#6 2009-06-30 09:27:47

FireFusion
Member
Registered: 2005-05-10
Posts: 698

Re: rah_status_dropdown

edit: opps wrong thread

Last edited by FireFusion (2009-06-30 09:37:03)

Offline

#7 2009-09-30 07:49:06

iblastoff
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2006-06-11
Posts: 1,197
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

don’t think this works in 4.2.0 anymore

Offline

#8 2009-09-30 08:11:33

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

iblastoff wrote:

don’t think this works in 4.2.0 anymore

It does work. The core XHTML markup haven’t changed in years, and it’s also running fine on my test servers.

I would check your browser and jQuery compatibility and jQuery code interference. It is completely a client (browser) side plugin.

Last edited by Gocom (2009-09-30 08:14:48)

Offline

#9 2009-09-30 08:16:53

iblastoff
Plugin Author
From: Toronto
Registered: 2006-06-11
Posts: 1,197
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

Gocom wrote:

iblastoff wrote:

don’t think this works in 4.2.0 anymore

It does work. The markup haven’t changed in years, and It’s also running fine on my test servers like any other plugin that I have published in last couple years.

I would check your browser and jQuery compatibility and jQuery code interference. It is completely a client (browser) side plugin.

wow. extremely bizarre. i had issues ALL DAY yesterday trying to get one of my own plugins using jquery to work. i then switched from classic to another theme and then back to classic again and everything started working again. makes no sense. GAH!

Offline

#10 2010-08-08 02:39:08

Gocom
Plugin Author
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 4,524
Website

Re: rah_status_dropdown

Released an update. Version 0.2 of rah_status_dropdown includes:

  • Moved the JavaScript to <head>.
  • Now gets the active status with plain JavaScript, not with PHP from the saved article.
  • Because of the above change, the code is now shorter and less intensive.
  • Now requires Textpattern version 4.0.7 or newer.

More info and downloads

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB